36th International Conference of the Polymer Processing Society

You are here

Program

PPS-36 Technical Program organized in Symposia

GENERAL SYMPOSIA

 

G1. Extrusion and Coatings (S01)

Symposium Organizers

  • Jose Covas, University of Minho, Portugal
  • Krzysztof Wilczynski, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland
  • Bruno Vergnes, Mines ParisTech, France
G2. Films and Fibers (S02)

Symposium Organizers

  • Takeshi Kikutani, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
  • Joao Maia, Case Western Reserve University, USA
  • Patrick Lee, University of Toronto, Canada
  • Luiz A Pessan, Federal University of Sao Carlos, Brazil
G3. Injection Molding and Micromolding (S03)

Symposium Organizers

  • Andrew Hrymak, University of Western Ontario, Canada
  • Ito Hiroshi, Yamagata University, Japan
  • Lih-Sheng Turng, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
G4. Polymer Blends and Compounds (S04)

Symposium Organizers

  • M. Cengiz Altan, University of Oklahoma, USA
  • Ica Manas-Zloczower, Case Western Reserve University, USA
  • Uttandaranam Sundararaj, University of Alberta, Canada
  • Altstädt Volker, University Bayreuth, Germany
G5. Modeling and Simulation (S05)

Symposium Organizers

  • T. Kajiwara, Kyushu University, Japan
  • Evan Mitsoulis, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
  • W. Yu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
G6. Polymer Composites and Nanocomposites (S06)

Symposium Organizers

  • Hani Naguib, University of Toronto, Canada
  • Suprakas Sinha Ray, DST/CSIR Nanotechnology Innovation Center, South Africa
  • Chi Wang, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
  • Masayuki Yamaguchi, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
  • Petra Pötschke, Leibniz-Institut für Polymerforschung Dresden, Germany
G7. Polymer Foams (S07)

Symposium Organizers

  • Ernesto Di Maio, University of Naples, Italy
  • Reza Nofar, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
  • Masahiro Ohshima, Kyoto University, Japan
  • Chul Park, University of Toronto, Canada
  • Shu-Kai Yeh, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
G8. Rubber and Elastomers (S08)

Symposium Organizers

  • Sadhan C. Jana, University of Akron, USA
  • Phan Trung Nghia, Hanoi University of Science and Technology, Vietnam
  • Michel Huneault, École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada
G9. Thermoforming, Blow Molding and Rotomolding (S09)

Symposium Organizers

  • Antonio Greco, Università del Salento, Italy
  • Céline Bellehumeur, Nova, Canada
  • Denis Rodrigue, Laval University, Canada
G10. Reactive Processing (S10)

Symposium Organizers

  • Guo-Hua Hu, University of Lorraine, France
  • Costas Tzoganakis, University of Waterloo, Canada
G11. Additive Manufacturing (3D-Printing) (S11)

Symposium Organizers

  • Daniel Therriault, Polytechnique Montréal, Canada
  • Jeng-Ywan Jeng, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
  • Jérémie Soulestin, Institut Mines Télécom Lille Douai, France
  • Hesheng Xia, Sichuan University, China
G12. Biopolymers and Processes/Biomedical (S12)

Symposium Organizers

  • Nick Virgilio, Polytechnique Montréal, Canada
  • Luc Avérous, Université de Strasbourg, France
  • S.J. Liu, Chang Gung University, Taiwan
  • Roberto Pantani, University of Salerno, Italy
  • Khalid Lamnawar, INSA Lyon, France
SPECIAL SYMPOSIA

 

S1. Polymer Composites for Aeronautics and Aerospace (S13)

Symposium Organizers

  • Martine Dubé, École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada
  • Rachid Boukhili, Polytechnique Montréal, Canada
  • Behnam Ashrafi, National Research Council Canada, Aerospace Research Center, Canada
  • Marie-Josée Potvin, Canadian Space Agency, Canada
S2. Recycling and Sustainable Polymers (S14)

Symposium Organizers

  • Denis Rodrigue, Laval University, Canada
  • Ruben Gonzalez Nunez, Universidad de Guadalajara, Mexico
  • Abdelhadi Sahnoune, ExxonMobil Chemical Company, USA
  • Clemens Holzer, Montanuniversität Leoben, Austria
S3. Flexible Electronic Polymers and Processes (S15)

Symposium Organizers

  • Mukerrem Cakmak, University of Akron, USA
  • Margaret Sobkowicz, University of Massachussets Lowell, USA
  • Fabio Cicoira, Polytechnique Montréal, Canada
  • Zoubeida Ounaies, PennState University, USA
S4. Honorary Symposium for Pierre Carreau, Musa Kamal and John Vlachopoulos: More than 150 years of Rheology and Polymer Processing (S16)

Symposium Organizers

  • Pierre Lafleur, Polytechnique Montréal, Canada
  • Jean-François Agassant, Mines ParisTech, France
  • Abderrahim Maazouz, INSA Lyon, France
  • Samuel Kenig, Shenkar College, Israel
  • Marianna Kontopoulou, Queens University, Canada
S5. Research Center for High Performance Polymer and Composite Systems, CREPEC Students Colloquium (S17)

Symposium Organizers

  • Frej Mighri, Laval University, Canada
  • Said Elkoun, Sherbrooke University, Canada
Plenary Speakers

 

Coming Soon

Keynote Speakers

 

Coming Soon

Accompanying Person Program

Here is below a list of different organized tours you can find in Montréal or around.
Please note that we are not responsible in case of any problems happening during these tours.