Group of Research in Structural Engineering

You are here

Members

Professors
Mahdi Ben Ftima, Ing. (École Polytechnique de Tunisie), M.Ing., Ph.D. (Polytechnique Montréal)
Assistant Professor
Department of Civil, Geological and Mining Engineering
Expertise

Office: Pavillon principal, local B-265.13
Phone: (514) 340-4711 #2298
Fax: (514) 340-5881
Email: mahdi.ben-ftima@polymtl.ca
Najib Bouaanani, Ing. (ETP-Paris), M.Sc. (ENPC-Paris), Ph.D. (Sherbrooke)
Professor
Department of Civil, Geological and Mining Engineering
Expertise

Office: Pavillon principal, local B-265.8
Phone: (514) 340-4711 #3971
Fax: (514) 340-5881
Email: najib.bouaanani@polymtl.ca
Jean-Philippe Charron, B.Sc.A., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Laval)
Professor
Department of Civil, Geological and Mining Engineering
Expertise

Office: Pavillon principal, local B-336.3
Phone: (514) 340-4711 #3433
Fax: (514) 340-5881
Email: jean-philippe.charron@polymtl.ca
James-A Goulet, D. Sc.
Assistant Professor
Department of Civil, Geological and Mining Engineering
Expertise

Office: Pavillon principal, local B-431.4.6
Phone: (514) 340-4711 #4621
Fax: (514) 340-3981
Email: james.goulet@polymtl.ca
Sanda Koboevic, B.Sc. (Université de Sarajevo), M.Eng. (McGill), Ph.D (McGill)
Assistant Professor
Department of Civil, Geological and Mining Engineering
Expertise

Office: Pavillon principal, local B-265.6
Phone: (514) 340-4711 #4002
Fax: (514) 340-5881
Email: sanda.koboevic@polymtl.ca
Pierre Léger, B.Sc.A. (Ottawa), M.Sc. (Laval), D.S.A. (McGill), Ph.D. (Berkeley)
Professor
Department of Civil, Geological and Mining Engineering
Expertise

Office: Pavillon principal, local B-265.12
Phone: (514) 340-4711 #3712
Fax: (514) 340-5881
Email: pierre.leger@polymtl.ca
Bruno Massicotte, B.Sc., M.Sc. (Laval), Ph.D. (Alberta)
Professor
Department of Civil, Geological and Mining Engineering 
Expertise

Office: Pavillon principal, local B-265.10
Phone: (514) 340-4711 #4501
Fax: (514) 340-5881
Email: bruno.massicotte@polymtl.ca
Robert Tremblay, B.Sc.A. (Laval), M.Sc. (Laval), Ph.D. (UBC)
Professor
Département des génies civil, géologique et des mines 
Expertise

Office: Pavillon principal, local B-265.11
Phone: (514) 340-4711 #5946
Fax: (514) 340-5881
Email: robert.tremblay@polymtl.ca
Research Associates
Clélia Desmettre, Civil Engineer, Nancy France
Office: Pavillon principal, local B-265.14
Phone: (514) 340-4711 #3281
Fax: (514) 340-5881
Email: clelia.desmettre@polymtl.ca
Fabien Lagier
Office: Pavillon principal, local B-265.14
Phone: (514) 340-4711 #3281
Fax: (514) 340-5881
Email: fabien-eddy.lagier@polymtl.ca
Martin Leclerc
Office: Pavillon principal, local B-265.15 
Phone: (514) 340-4711 #3713
Fax: (514) 340-5881
Email: martin.leclerc@polymtl.ca
Romain Siguier
Office: Pavillon principal, local B-160.5
Phone: (514) 340-4711 #4656
Fax: (514) 340-3981
Email: romain.siguier@polymtl.ca
Xavier Willem
Office: Pavillon principal, local B-265.14
Phone: (514) 340-4711 #4814
Fax: (514) 340-5881
Email: xavier.willem@polymtl.ca
Postdoctoral Fellows
Poulad Danesvhar
Email: poulad.daneshvar@polymtl.ca
Morteza Dehghani
Email: morteza.dehghani@polymtl.ca
Laboratory Technicians
Cédric Androuet
Phone: (514) 340-4711 poste 4957
Fax: (514) 340-5881
Office: B-160.5
Email: cedric.androuet@polymtl.ca 
Jonathan Auger
Phone: (514) 340-4711 poste 4656
Fax: (514) 340-5881
Office: B-160.5
Email: jonathan.auger@polymtl.ca
Patrice Bélanger
Phone: (514) 340-4711 poste 2293
Fax: (514) 340-5881
Office: B-160.4
Email: patrice.belanger@polymtl.ca 
David Ek
Phone: (514) 340-4711 poste 4957
Fax: (514) 340-5881
Office: B-160.5
Email: david.ek@polymtl.ca 
Secretariat
Julie Dallaire
Office: Pavillon principal, local B-265.5
Phone: (514) 340-4711 #4218
Fax: (514) 340-5881
Email: julie.dallaire@polymtl.ca
Students

Ph.D. Students

  • Michhel-Ange Assily-Alegre
  • Farid Bakhti
  • Yasaman Balazadeh-Minouei
  • Ilona Bartosh
  • Thierry Béland
  • Simon Bourget
  • Liang Chen
  • Van Trung Do
  • Wembo Duan
  • Youness Mechmachi
  • Luong Ha Nguyen
  • Sylvain Renaud
  • Armin Sadeghian

Master Students

  • Oumaima Abra
  • Mohamed Amine Alaoui
  • Carl Auger
  • Cédric Averoux
  • Francis Barbeau
  • Sébastien Berger
  • Martin Boisvert
  • Jean-Michel Boivin-Bourque
  • Maxime Bolduc
  • Philippe Bourassa
  • Isabelle Bourdeau
  • Nicolas Breton
  • Frédéric Brunet
  • Benoit Charland
  • Nicolas Charrette
  • Marc-André Chartier
  • Dany Chaumont
  • Mathilde Cordier
  • Philippe Darveau
  • Olivier Deaux
  • Julien Doyon-Barbant
  • Louis-Philippe Dumont
  • Christopher El-Khoury
  • Pierre Escoffres-Dalbera
  • Luc-Alexandre Faucher
  • Étienne Favre
  • Pierre Georges Fronteddu
  • Luka Fugère
  • Charles Galliot
  • Maxime Gagnon
  • Sébastien Giraud
  • Véronique Gisondi
  • Steve Godin
  • Kevin Goguen
  • Pierre-Olivier Gosselin
  • Sofiane Hmoudi
  • Bevin Hsieh
  • Nelson Michael Issombo
  • Paulo Cesar Ita Saavedra
  • Emily Jacobsen
  • Mélodie Joder
  • Ihor Koval
  • Dimitar Krumov
  • Alexandre Lacombre
  • Maxime Lampron
  • Frédéric Lavoie
  • Julie Lécuyer
  • Anthony Lefour
  • Joffrey Lemery
  • Pierre-Étienne Maheu
  • Benoit Marleau
  • Raghida Matar
  • Adboulaye Mbow
  • Paul Mottier
  • Joyce Nabhan
  • Ralph Nabil Khoury
  • Siamak Ohadi
  • Guillaume Pageau
  • Catherine Paquin
  • Alexandre Phan
  • Martin Pharand
  • Guillaume Plourde
  • Guillaume Pothier de Bellefeuille
  • Guillaume Pouget
  • Marc-Olivier Prévost
  • Alyssa Quach
  • Hadrien Ravary-Berger
  • Aristide Razavet
  • Erik René
  • Joëlle Richard
  • Aude Rosini
  • Tarik Fethi Saichi
  • Joanie Smith
  • Lucie Tabor
  • Barh Taroua
  • Bertrand Tchatat N.
  • Amadou Thimbo
  • Sayouba Tinta
  • Guillaume Toutant
  • Carl Simon Valiquette
  • Francis Vandal
  • Claudia Hortensia Velasco Acosta
  • Bahram Zafar Heydari