International students

Work permits

Off-campus work permit program

WARNING: THIS PAGE IS NOT UP-TO-DATE!
Additional procedural changes were introduced by CIC on December 15, 2012. This page will be updated shortly to reflect them. In the meanwhile, you should refer to CIC website, call CIC Call Centre at 1-888-242-2100 or send them an email to question@cic.gc.ca

The program

The off-campus work permit program lets students work a maximum of 20 hours a week during the school year and on a full-time basis during holidays. The permit is issued based on the duration of the student’s study permit and is “open,” meaning it is not linked to a particular employer.

Conditions

  • Hold a valid study permit;
  • Be enrolled in a regular study program (exchange students and CIDA, Commonwealth or Government of Canada scholarship recipients are not eligible); 
  • Have a GPA of at least 1.75 (undergraduate), 2.50 (DESS) or 2.75 (master’s/PhD);
  • Have been a full-time student for at least six of the last 12 months.

 

Be sure to read the following instructions carefully before launching the online application process.

 

Step 1: Attend an information session

Only students who have attended the information session will be authorized to apply for a work permit. Consult the information session schedule. 

N.B. Latecomers (students who arrive after 12:45 p.m.) will be asked to return for a different session.

The information session will be given only in french. If you are not able to unterstantd french, you have to take an appointment with us to receive the information in english before to apply.


Step 2: Apply for a Government of Canada e-pass (first-time online applicants only)

Applying for a work permit from Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) requires an “e-pass.” With an e-pass, you can complete any CIC application online (eligibility verification, off-campus work permit, study permit, etc.). It is of the utmost importance to safeguard your e-pass user ID and password. We advise you to print or otherwise record this information.

To create your e-pass, go to the Government of Canada website.

 

Step 3: Register with MyCIC (first-time online applicants only)

Once you have your e-pass, you will be asked to create a personal file with Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC). This is your “MyCIC file.”

N.B. The following information is required.

  • First and family names: you must enter the exact name that appears on your study permit, even if there is an error;
  • CIC identification number: the 8-digit client number on your study permit;
  • E-mail address: a valid address that you use regularly. The CIC will communicate with you at this address from now on.

Open MyCIC.

 

Step 4: Request eligibility verification (obtain an electronic verification number – EVN)

Log onto MyCIC using your e-pass.

  • Under “What do you want to do today? ” click “Off-Campus Work Permit”
  • Click on “Request eligibility verification”

You will be asked a series of questions on whether or not you have a valid off-campus work permit, an EVN, and so on.

  • Before agreeing to the terms, it is important to carefully read the related information. By clicking on “I accept,” you acknowledge your responsibilities toward the program and authorize the communication of certain information.
  • You will also be asked for your current student identification number. Please enter your Polytechnique student ID number.
  • Once the request has been completed, you will be asked to re-enter your e-pass password, after which a reference number will be issued. Keep this reference number in a safe place and print or save your application.

The verification request is automatically transmitted to Polytechnique’s DIR, who has 28 days to proceed with verification.

 

Step 5: Wait for the confirmation e-mail

Polytechnique’s Bureau des étudiants étrangers (International Students Office) will normally take 4 labour days to process your application.

Please note tha we don't proceed with any application during inter holidays.

  • Request approved: you will receive e-mail notification that your EVN has been issued. It is important to take note of this number, since you will need it to complete the off-campus work permit application. Once you have obtained your EVN, you can start application proceedings.
  • Request denied: you are ineligible for the program. Please re-read the eligibility criteria or attend an information session on the off-campus work permit.

 

Step 6: Apply for the off-campus work permit

Under MyCIC, click on the appropriate link to apply for an off-campus work permit.

To fill in the fields, you will need your passport (which must be valid for at least 30 days from the date of application), study permit and EVN.

Once you have completed the application, you can submit it electronically or by regular mail. If you wish to mail it in, you need to print out the application form you have just completed.

 

Step 7: Prepare your application

You now have two options. You can apply online, or by regular mail.

Either way, you’ll need the following before you start:

  • A photocopy of the identification pages of your passport (VALID for at least 30 days) bearing your passport number, dates of issue and expiry, name and date of birth, stamp made by Canadian authorities and other marked pages;
  • A photocopy of your VALID study permit
  • Your EVN
  • A receipt from a Canadian bank (form IMM 5401, available from Student Services) for the amount of $150 CAD. OR make your payment online with a credit card (VISA, MasterCard or American Express)

Once you have submitted your application, you will receive a file reference number as well as an online payment confirmation number (if applicable). Keep these numbers in a safe place: should there be any problems with your application, you will need to show them to the DIR or CIC.

 

Step 8: Submitting the application ...

 

Electronically

IMPORTANT: To submit your application online, you need to scan the various supporting documents (passport, study permit and, if applicable, payment receipt). These documents must be scanned at high resolution and be legible; otherwise, processing of your application might be delayed.

Please note

  • Each scanned document must be at least 1 MB;
  • Acceptable formats are .pdf, .tiff, .jpg, and .doc;
  • Only one file per document (e.g. multiple passport pages must be saved as one file).

 


By regular mail

Prepare your application

         Print and sign the Eligibility Verification (MyCIC) and include it with the following documents:

         Application to Change Conditions, Extend My Stay, or Remain in Canada (IMM 1249) and document checklist (IMM 5583)

  • Photocopy of the identification pages of your passport (VALID for at least 30 days) bearing your name, photograph and passport expiry date;
  • Photocopy of your VALID study permit;
  • Receipt or proof of payment.

You are best advised to request an Acknowledgement of Receipt from Canada Post, to prove that your application was received by the case processing centre.

First-time applicants

Citizenship and Immigration Canada – Study Permits
Case Processing Centre
6212-55th Avenue – Unit 555
Vegreville, Alberta T9C 1X6

Extension or renewal

Citizenship and Immigration Canada – Study Permits
Case Processing Centre
6212-55th Avenue – Unit 202
Vegreville, Alberta T9C 1X6 

 

Notice in the event of concurrent renewal of the off-campus work permit and study permit

You can apply to renew your study permit at the same time as your off-campus work permit. To do so, place both applications in one envelope and send them to Unit 202 at the abovementioned address.

It is now possible to apply for a study permit online. Students can apply for an off-campus work permit when applying for the study permit.

N.B. It is important to submit both applications in the same way — which is to say, either electronically or by mail (not a combination of the two).

 

Step 9: Obtain a Social Insurance Number

If your job is paid work, you need to obtain a Social Insurance Number (SIN) by going to a Human Resources Centre of Canada.

 

For more information

Citizenship and Immigration Canada: 1-888-242-2100
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/study/work.asp  

Note that you cannot start working until you have obtained the appropriate permit.

 

© École Polytechnique de Montréal
Find Peoble or units | Site plan | Key word search | Conditions(*) this link leads to a section in french.