International Students

You are here

Renewing the Temporary Resident Visa (TRV)

WHO NEEDS A TEMPORARY RESIDENT VISA?

The temporary resident visa (TRV) is a document that allows an alien to proceed to an entry point of the territory to enter Canada.

All foreign nationals who are not Canadian citizens or permanent residents of Canada require a visa to enter Canada unless they have a visa exemption*. A permit is therefore different from a visa. A visa allows you to enter Canada, but it is the study permit that authorizes you to remain and study in Canada. You do not need to renew your TRV if you do not leave Canada and do not plan to travel to another country.

*If you are TRV-exempted, from March 15 2016, you must obtain an electronic travel authorization to board a Canada-bound plane

TRAVEL TO THE UNITED STATES

If you leave Canada but do not enter a country other than the USA, a valid TRV is not required as long as your study permit is valid on the day of your re-entry into Canada (article 190(3)f) of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations – pages 197 to 201).  Note however, that if you come back to Canada by plane, you could be prevented to board the plane if you do not have a valid TRV.

This exception in no way alters the need for a US Entry Visa when applicable. For more information on Visa for entry into the USA refer to the Consulate General of the United States - Montréal website.

WHEN SHOULD I RENEW MY TRV?

You should renew your TRV if you plan to cross the Canadian border to enter Canada. You do not need a Canadian visa to exit Canada.

If you hold a multiple-entry TRV, it will be valid for an unlimited number of entries into Canada until it expires. If you hold a single-entry TRV, it is valid only once. Check in your passport for the TRV type that you hold and if it is still valid.

The validity period of a TRV should normally not exceed that of your passport or your study permit.

To renew your TRV, you will need a study permit that is valid for a minimum of 6 months on the day you submit your TRV renewal application.

You must therefore renew your documents in the following order, for each of the expiring documents: 1. Passport 2. CAQ for studies 3. SP (and associated work permits) 4. TRV.

This process should be started 6 to 7 months before the documents expire.

WHERE DO I SUBMIT MY TRV RENEWAL APPLICATION?

If you are physically in Canada and your passport with your new TRV is to be sent back to a Canadian address, you must send your TRV application to the Case Processing Pilot office in Ottawa (CPP-O) .  This application can be done either online through MyCIC or by mail.

If you are physically outside of Canada and your passport with the new TRV is to be sent back to you outside of Canada, you must submit your application in person or by mail to the visa application center (VAC) in charge of the country you have been legally admitted to.  The VAC will then transfer your application to the appropriate Canadian visa office (CVO) for processing.  In most cases, you can also fill out an online TRV application.

We strongly discourage you to leave Canada for holidays abroad without having first renewed your TRV, because you might not be able to come back to Canada in time for the start of classes, should processing times in your CVO be longer than expected, or should visa processing be suspended because of political, social or military crises. 

Moreover, if you are coming from a country which requires you to provide biometrics to get a TRV, by applying in Canada, you will be exempted from this requirement.  If you apply from abroad, you will need to provide your biometrics, which will require you to go in person to a VAC.   You will also have to pay additional biometrics fees.

Consequently, in order to be certain to come back on time to Canada to continue your program, you should apply for a TRV renewal in Canada, before leaving.

WHERE DO I FIND THE INSTRUCTIONS?

IMPORTANT: You should always rely on the CPP-O, CVO or VAC website that you are sending your application to. Be aware that instructions are forever changing.

  In Canada Applicants Other Applicants (Outside Canada)
Specific and Shipping Instructions CPP-O Instructions

VAC instructions: Go to the website of the VAC in charge of the territory you have been legally admitted to.

Processing Delays Processing Delays for CPP-O are displayed on the IRCC website under the category "Visitor visa (from inside Canada)" and are updated regularly.  Add postal delays for sending and receiving your passport. The processing delays vary from one CVO to another and are displayed on the IRCC website under the category "Visitor visa (from outside Canada)".  Add postal delays for sending and receiving your passport.
Payment of fees

A 100$ processing fee is required.

For online application, payment is made through your MyCIC account at the time of submission, by credit card.

For paper application, you have to use the online credit card payment method. After payment, print your receipt and attach it to the rest of the application.

A 100$ processing fee is required.  Moreover, should you be required to provide your biometrics, you will need to pay 85$, or a maximum of 170$ for a family.

For online application, payment is made through your MyCIC account at the time of submission, by credit card.

For paper application, you should refer to the accepted payment methods described in your corresponding VAC website.

Required documents from Polytechnique Recent confirmation of enrolment and transcripts from the Registrar's Office (do not use the unofficial version generated by your online student file)

Recent confirmation of enrolment and transcript from the Registrar's Office (do not use the unofficial version generated by your online student file)

Make sure to request these documents before leaving Canada.  Otherwise, you will need to order them using the appropriate form.